Incident Report for Case #2021-361462

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/09/2021 - 12:19 PM

Address

1202 N. Sherman Ave. (BMO Harris Bank)

Details

At approximately 12:19 p.m., Madison Police officers responded to the BMO Harris Bank located at 1202 N. Sherman Ave. for a hold up alarm. When officers arrived, it was learned that the bank was robbed by one suspect who implied that he had a firearm.

The suspect had left the scene prior to officers arriving, and received an undisclosed amount of cash from the robbery.

The suspect is described as a black male with a medium build with a heavy mid-section, last seen wearing a white t-shirt and dark shorts.

Madison Police officers are actively investigating the situation, and following up on leads including surveillance video and witness statements.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 09/09/2021 at 2:47 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko