Incident Report for Case #2021-362468
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/10/2021 - 12:19 AMAddress
500 block Northport DrDetails
Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Northport Dr related to multiple calls of shots fired. Upon arrival officers searched for a scene and eventually focused on a particular apartment. As officers were setting up containment a subject exited the apartment and was detained. Property damage was located inside the apartment along with evidence which was taken into police custody. No injured persons were reported or discovered. The investigation is ongoing and no further information is available at this time.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/10/2021 at 4:03 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson