Incident Report for Case #2021-00363445

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/10/2021 - 4:20 PM

Address

2800 block of Crossroads Dr

Details

Madison Police Officers observed a vehicle traveling on E Washington Ave believed to be involved in an earlier armed robbery. Officers attempted to stop the suspect vehicle however the suspect refused to stop and a pursuit was initiated, leading officers through a number of jurisdictions. The pursuit was terminated upon the suspect vehicle heading towards a school zone during school release hours.  Shortly thereafter Officers locate the suspect vehicle abandoned, and then received a call of a carjacking in the area, involving the suspect assaulting the driver and stealing a car. Officers see the suspect abandon the stolen car and see him run into an address on Willow Rock rd., where the suspect was ultimately contacted and arrested.  Officers are actively investigating the incident.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com  

Released 09/10/2021 at 9:28 PM by Lt. David Meinert