Incident Report for Case #2021-364337
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/11/2021 - 4:30 AMAddress
3800 block Portage Rd.Suspect(s)
UnknownVictim(s)
27 year old maleDetails
On Saturday, September 11, 2021, at approximately 4:30am, Madison Police respond to a report of shots fired and a vehicle crash in the 3800 block of Portage Rd. Upon arrival, Officers locate a lone damaged vehicle in the middle of the roadway and the vehicle's driver standing nearby. The driver/victim is transported to a local hospital and his injuries are determined to be non-life threatening.An examination of the vehicle at the scene shows multiple bullet damage to the driver's side of the vehicle. No suspect information at this time.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/11/2021 at 8:26 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman