Incident Report for Case #2021-366718

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/12/2021 - 6:44 PM

Address

2121 S Park St (Walgreens Pharmacy)

Suspect(s)

Described as a male black wearing a black sweatshirt, black athletic pants, black shoes with white sole and a white undershirt, white surgical mask.

Details

Madison Police responded to the Walgreens Pharmacy on S Park St for an armed robbery. The suspect, described as a black males, wearing dark clothing, and a white surgical mask, displayed a firearm to the clerk and took an undisclosed amount of US Currency. He fled on foot from the store. A K9 track ended at the intersection of Taft St at Dane St.

Released 09/12/2021 at 7:11 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Ellis

Additional Resources