Incident Report for Case #2021-367218
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/13/2021 - 7:21 AMAddress
E. Washington Ave. at First St.Details
15 Passenger Badger bus, carrying 3 students, (approximate ages 11-13 yoa) was travelling westbound on E. Washington Ave. The second involved vehicle was travelling eastbound on E. Washington Ave. Vehicles collided in intersection as bus was making a turning movement, southbound, onto First St. The students aboard the bus were taken to a local hospital as a precaution, the driver of the bus treated for a non-life threatening injury. No reported injuries to the occupants of the second vehicle. The driver of the bus was cited for a failure to yield violation. The crash resulted in lane closures and blockage on E. Washington Ave. for approximately 45 minutes. There were no significant injuries to any involved parties.Released 09/13/2021 at 10:14 AM by Sgt. William Quast