Incident Report for Case #2021-364258

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

09/11/2021 - 2:02 AM

Address

N. Carroll St.

Details

Officers were originally dispatched to a parking garage for a suicidal subject. Upon observing the subject, it appeared the subject was laying down on their back in a precarious position. After cautiously observing the subject for a period, the subject did roll or move in a way that cause them to fall off the ledge of the 6th story. Subject was transported to local hospital where they were pronounced deceased.

Due to the nature of this call, any details regarding identity of the deceased will be from the Medical Examiner.

Released 09/13/2021 at 1:03 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen