Incident Report for Case #2021-367845

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/13/2021 - 2:56 PM

Address

211 S. Carroll St. (North District)

Suspect(s)

African American male, 6’1”-6’3”, thin build, gray hooded sweatshirt, black pants w/stripes, and athletic shoes w/stripes. The suspect is to be considered armed and dangerous.

Details

The Madison Police Department is seeking the community's assistance in locating a suspect in two separate armed robberies, which occurred on 9/10/21. The suspect displayed a firearm in both incidents, robbing both a CP Mart on N. Sherman Avenue as well as the Taco Bell restaurant on E. Washington Avenue.

The suspect is an African American male, 6'1"-6'3", thin build, gray hooded sweatshirt, black pants w/stripes, and athletic shoes w/stripes. The suspect is to be considered armed and dangerous.  

If you have any information regarding these incidents, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com  

Released 09/13/2021 at 3:17 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen

Additional Resources