Incident Report for Case #2021-370197

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/15/2021 - 3:34 AM

Address

2300 block Teal Dr

Details

On September 15 at approximately 3:34am, Madison Police Officers responded to a residential burglary in the 2300 block of Teal Drive.  Initially, officers responded to the area of 5300 Denton Place related to witnesses observing a vehicle driving in the area containing persons systematically checking houses and vehicles with flashlights.  When officers arrived on Denton, the suspects were no longer in the area.  Next, officers responded to the 7200 block of Tempe Drive involving the same suspect vehicle and suspect behaviors.  Again, the vehicle was gone when officers arrived; however, officers located an abandoned vehicle belonging to the resident on Teal Drive.  The vehicle was processed and returned to the owner.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/15/2021 at 2:46 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson