Incident Report for Case #2021-370263

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/15/2021 - 6:23 AM

Address

1900 block Sheridan Dr

Details

On September 15, 2021 at approximately 6:23am, Madison Police Officers responded to a residential burglary in the 1900 block of Sheridan Drive.  The victim reported that they neglected to secure their vehicle, which was parked outside.  The suspects likely gained access into the residence via the garage door opener from inside the vehicle.  Vehicle keys and one of the vehicles from the residence were stolen. 

At approximately 8:30am, Elgin Illinois Police Department contacted MPD regarding the stolen auto driving recklessly throughout their village.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/15/2021 at 2:53 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson