Incident Report for Case #2021-371577

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/15/2021 - 9:23 PM

Address

7800 block Mineral Point Rd

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 7800 block of Mineral Point Rd related to reports of shots fired in the area. Additional information was given that a vehicle may have been heard leaving the area at a high rate of speed.  Upon arrival, officers locate several bullet casings behind a building in the 7800 block.  No damage or injured parties were located in the area.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/15/2021 at 11:54 PM by Lt. Michael Richardson