Incident Report for Case #2021-371828

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/16/2021 - 3:06 AM

Address

5500 block Denton Pl

Details

MPD officers responded to multiple reports of shots fired in the 5500 block of Denton Pl.  Witnesses reported a suspect wearing a white sweatshirt and dark pants shooting at a dark car that was leaving the area.  Officers checked the area and located casings in the 5500 block.  No damage or injured persons were located in the vicinity.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/16/2021 at 4:09 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson