Incident Report for Case #2021-376244
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/18/2021 - 8:30 PMAddress
1200 block of Williamson StArrested
Jason Stone, 38-year-old.Jeffrey Jefferson, 33-year-old.
Details
Madison Police Officers were called to the 1200 block of Williamson St for a trespass and disturbance at a local restaurant.One suspect (Stone) was banned from the restaurant two weeks ago. The suspect returned twice today (9/18), the suspect was booked into the Dane County Jail for trespass, 5-counts of felony bail jumping, and 5-counts of misdemeanor bail jumping.
Officers also found another suspect (Jefferson) outside the restaurant offering hugs to citizens. If a citizen did not want a hug, the suspect would become confrontational, aggressive, and attempt to fight the individual. This suspect left the area but was found by Officers nearby at the 44th Annual Willy Street Fair. Officers arrested the suspect and the suspect became violent. The suspect began to spit, kick, and make threats towards officers, and later damaged the squad car. Initially, the suspect was arrested for disorderly conduct, 5 counts of misdemeanor bail jumping, and 3 counts of felony bail jumping. Post arrest, the suspect was also charged with damage to property, threats to law enforcement, and resisting. The suspect was booked into the Dane County Jail on the charges above.
Released 09/20/2021 at 1:08 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley