Incident Report for Case #2021-379388

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/21/2021 - 12:12 AM

Address

4800 block of E Washington Ave

Arrested

Karla Chavez, 21-year-old.

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4800 block of E Washington Ave for an accident with injuries. The victim vehicle was driving outbound on the service road, and the suspect vehicle was driving inbound on the same service road. The suspect vehicle deviates from the lane and strikes the victim vehicle head-on. The victim vehicle driver suffers from a possible broken finger, and a 4-year-old child passenger had about 4-teeth knocked out, both were transported to the hospital. The suspect shows signs of impairment and refuses Standard Field Sobriety Tests. The suspect was booked into the Dane County Jail for felony first offense OMVWI causing injury under 16 years of age, open intoxicate, no insurance, and deviating from a traffic lane.

Released 09/21/2021 at 9:11 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley