Incident Report for Case #2021-380649
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/21/2021 - 8:03 PMAddress
4600 block Verona Rd.Details
On September 21, shortly after 8:00 PM, Madison Police Officers responded to the area of the 4600 block of Verona Road for an attempted armed robbery. The suspect, who was described as a black male wearing a black medical mask and black jacket, pointed a semi-automatic pistol at the victim and demanded all of his cash. The victim was able to flee to a nearby business and contacted police. The victim was uninjured.The investigation into this case is currently ongoing. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com
Released 09/21/2021 at 10:56 PM by Sgt. Daniel Sherrick