Incident Report for Case #2021-382158

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/22/2021 - 6:41 PM

Address

3500 block Milwaukee St

Details

An MPD Sergeant was on patrol in the area of the 3500 block of Milwaukee Street when he observed a dark gray Mercedes, with no registration plates, on Milwaukee Street driving recklessly and speeding.  This vehicle pulled into a large parking lot located in the area but immediately left the lot at a high rate of speed, likely after noticing the Sergeant's squad car in the vicinity.  Once back on Milwaukee Street the Mercedes immediately collided with the rear of an uninvolved vehicle on Milwaukee Street near Walter Street. Three juvenile occupants of the vehicle fled the area on foot but were taken into custody in the surrounding neighborhood shortly thereafter.  The Mercedes was discovered to be stolen and the three juveniles, two 15 year olds and a 16 year old, were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Consent.

Released 09/23/2021 at 12:30 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson