Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-384136
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/24/2021 - 12:47 AMAddress
3600 block Sabertooth TrlDetails
Madison Police officers were dispatched to the 3600 block of Sabertooth Trl for a carjacking. The victim had just arrived at home and as he exited his vehicle was confronted by two suspects who were brandishing handguns. The only suspect description is that one suspect was short, the other tall. The suspects demanded money and then struck the victim in the back of his head with one of the handguns, causing significant injury. The suspects stole the victim's wallet, keys, and vehicle. The victim was transported to a local hospital by Madison Fire where he was treated and released.A Dane County Sheriff's deputy located the stolen vehicle on the Beltline near Fish Hatchery Rd and attempted a stop, resulting in a brief pursuit. The pursuit was terminated and the stolen vehicle was last seen in the Williamson St area.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/24/2021 at 4:38 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson