Incident Report for Case #2021-385680

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/24/2021 - 11:18 PM

Address

3000 block E. Washington Ave

Details

Madison Police officers responded to the 3000 block of E Washington Ave in response to multiple callers reporting shots fired.  Upon arrival officers locate several casings at the scene and a building in the area was struck by gunfire.  No injured persons were located. Witnesses report that the shooter was a shorter black male who exited a large dark SUV, fired several shots, and then fled the area in the same SUV.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/25/2021 at 12:40 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson