Incident Report for Case #2021-386932

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/25/2021 - 10:04 PM

Address

E Washington Ave/N Blair St

Arrested

Christofer Huerta, 20 years of age

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the intersection of E Washington Ave and N Blair St for a rollover crash with injuries. Upon arrival officers found a 4 car crash, with an SUV resting on its roof in the median of E Washington Ave.  Two persons were injured as a result of the crash and were taken to area hospitals with non life threatening injuries.

The crash investigation determined that Christofer Huerta had been racing another vehicle at a high rate of speed inbound on E Washington Ave approaching Blair St.  Huerta was unable to stop for a red light facing him at Blair St causing him to collide with the SUV that was traveling on Blair St, as well as two other vehicles.

Huerta was arrested for OMVWI, 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety, several citations, and was taken to the PSB.

Released 09/26/2021 at 2:39 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson