Incident Report for Case #2021-387123

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

09/26/2021 - 12:55 AM

Address

500 block of State St

Arrested

Taylor Jansen, 21-year-old

Faustino Rivera, 23-year-old

Details

Madison Police officers were monitoring the 500 block of State St when a fight broke out. Officers instructed all participates to break it up, and most do. Due to continued behavior by some, oleoresin capsicum (OC) spray, commonly known as "pepper spray" is deployed by officers, and two suspects are taken into custody, one of which actively resists officers. Officers book Jansen into the Dane County Jail for battery, disorderly conduct, and resisting. Rivera is issued a misdemeanor citation for disorderly conduct and released on scene.

Released 09/27/2021 at 9:34 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley