Incident Report for Case #2021-389654

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/27/2021 - 6:54 PM

Address

2100 block Harley Dr

Arrested

Doyle J. Reifert

Update

Updated 9.29.2021 3pm by PIO Julie Laundrie

Madison Police Department continues to actively investigate this case.

Updated 9/28/2021 at 12:18PM by PO M. Malloy

59 year old Doyle Jay Reifert of Madison has been taken into custody in relation to this incident. Reifert was booked into the Dane County Jail. The investigation into this incident is continuing. 

Last updated 01/12/2022 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 2100 block of Harley Dr in response to a report of a person that had been shot.  Upon arrival officers locate a victim who had suffered multiple gunshot wounds.  The victim succumbed to their wounds.

A possibly involved party was detained at the scene.  The victim and this involved party are known to each other and there is not believed to be any continued danger to the public.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 09/28/2021 at 5:18 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson