Incident Report for Case #2021-390063
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/28/2021 - 3:15 AMAddress
3300 block Basil Dr.Suspect(s)
UnknownUpdate
The vehicle stolen in this burglary was recovered in Oregon, Wisconsin. Doyle was not with the vehicle and efforts continue to locate him.Puppy "Doyle" was found by Dane County Deputies and later returned to the proper owner.
Last updated 09/30/2021 at 1:22 AM by Sgt. Ricardo Franco
Details
On Tuesday, September 28, 2021, at approximately 3:15am, Madison Police responded to a Residential Burglary in the 3300 block of Basil Dr. Stolen from this address included a vehicle, laptop, cell phone and purse.In addition, the family dog "Doyle" was also taken during this burglary. Doyle is a chocolate lab wearing a red collar with no tags and is approximately 15 or 16 weeks old. See attached photo.
Several items were later recovered from this burglary from a damaged, disabled stolen vehicle believed to have been driven by the burglary suspects, however, the family dog is still missing and the suspects remain at large.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/28/2021 at 6:15 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman