Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-00386093
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/28/2021 - 7:30 AMAddress
Mifflin and HamiltonUpdate
The "Dumpty Humpty" statue has been recovered. One of the suspects was identified and confessed to the crime, the investigation is ongoing.Last updated 10/01/2021 at 12:18 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley
Details
On 9/25/2021 Madison Police Officers were flagged down by a vendor at the Art Fair on the Square wishing to report a theft. The vendor, who had traveled from out of state for the fair, reported that a $1400 dollar bronze statue had been stolen. The statue, named "Dumpty Humpty", depicts Humpty Dumpty seated on a toilet. The vendor told officers two males lingered in the area of her stand during the early morning set-up for the event. When the vendor left the stand for a short period of time, the males disappeared along with "Dumpty Humpty".Officers located surveillance video of the suspects leaving the area with the statue. The Madison Police Department is requesting the community's help in identifying the suspects. At least one suspect is believed to be a student living in the downtown area whom recently turned 21.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Photos of the suspects, as well as the artwork are attached to this report.
Released 09/28/2021 at 8:42 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy