Incident Report for Case #2021-394314

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

09/30/2021 - 6:42 PM

Address

1400 Northport

Arrested

Cordell Corner, 21, of Madison
Cortez Talley, 28, of Madison

Update

Another person was arrested in connection to a double shooting on the city's north side.

Cordell Corner faces attempted 1st-degree intentional homicide and 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety charges. He was already in custody at the Dane County Jail when he was arrested Tuesday on these charges.

Cortez Talley was arrested in October on 1st-degree attempted homicide, 1st-degree recklessly endangering safety, and felon in possession of a firearm charges.

The shooting happened Sept. 30 along the 1400 block of Northport Dr.

Two people were injured.

The investigation is ongoing.

Last updated 12/01/2021 at 10:40 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At approximately 18:44, officers were dispatched to the 1400 block of Northport Dr, for a physical fight that ended with a shooting.

Two people were shot and later transported to the hospital. The suspects are not in custody at this time. The scene is still be processed and the investigation remains active.

Released 09/30/2021 at 10:21 PM by Capt. Kelly Donahue