Incident Report for Case #2021-353979
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/30/2021 - 12:00 PMAddress
3149 Lindbergh StArrested
Christopher S. Perrote, 35-year-old.Details
The Madison Police Department's SWAT Team served a search warrant at 3149 Lindbergh St with the assistance of the FBI and ATF in the afternoon hours of September 30th.Christopher S. Perrote was safely taken into custody on 9/30 and booked into the Dane County Jail for the tentative charges of 2nd Degree Reckless Endangering Safety, Disorderly Conduct while armed, and Unlawful Use of Computerized Communication Systems - all with domestic violence enhancers.
In May (21-185131), Perrote generated several calls for service reference noise complaints in and around his home. While Madison Officers were investigating one of these reports, Perrote pointed a firearm at officers through his window. In this case, Perrote did not know police were at his residence, and therefore probable cause was not established.
In August (21-353979), Perrote was involved in a domestic incident that involved pointing a gun at the victim and then discharging the firearm at a cat (unharmed). MPD's investigation revealed that Perrote made vague threats about mass killing and building bombs. The investigation found Perrote has a stockpile of weapons, ammo, gas mask, and body armor. The firearm used during this incident was later seized.
Due to numerous safety concerns to take Perrote into custody, MPD utilized the SWAT team which exceeds the capabilities of a standard MPD response for high-risk situations, ultimately providing a safe resolution. Due to the copious amount of weapons and threats made by Perrote, MPD has worked in partnership with the FBI and ATF.
Released 10/01/2021 at 11:13 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley