Incident Report for Case #2021-394759

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

10/01/2021 - 2:14 AM

Address

100 block of State St

Arrested

Abel Mosqueda, 20-year-old.

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 100 block of State St for a disturbance. The suspect got into a verbal argument with other patrons when the suspect refused to mask up upon entering the business. The suspect was asked to leave by the manager of the business due to the unruly nature and no mask, the suspect responded by punching the manager in the face. The suspect then went outside and punched out an 8x8 window. The suspect left but was later contacted by officers and taken into custody. The suspect was taken to the hospital for a medical clearance due to a hand injury and then booked into the Dane County Jail for the tentative charges of battery and disorderly conduct.

Released 10/01/2021 at 11:35 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley