Incident Report for Case #2021-398082
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
10/03/2021 - 5:00 AMAddress
Blair St.Suspect(s)
male, black, 5' 11", 30-40 years old, stocky buildDetails
On the morning of October 3rd at approximately 5 am, the victim was taking a morning walk and was near Blair St., when the suspect approached the victim from around a corner. The victim was physically assaulted and forced to the ground. Ultimately, the victim was able to run away from the suspect and report the incident. As a result of the physical assault, the victim sought medical attention.The suspect is described as a black male, approximately 5' 11", 30-40 years old, with a stocky build.
A person of interest has been contacted and the investigation is ongoing.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/04/2021 at 8:39 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen