Incident Report for Case #2021-400627

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

10/05/2021 - 2:35 AM

Address

6700 block Mader Dr

Update

Updated 10/5/2021 at 7:35AM by PO Michael Malloy

The Madison Police Department is continuing to receive reports of additional vehicle break-ins believed to have occurred over night. 

The police department encourages victims to contact non-emergency dispatch at 608-255-2345 to report incidents. If an incident is occurring now please call 911.

Last updated 10/05/2021 at 8:01 AM by P.O. Michael Malloy

Details

Officers responded to the 6700 block of Mader Dr for reports of juveniles in the area checking car doors.

Upon arrival more than 20 vehicles in both outdoor and underground parking lots were found to have had their windows smashed out and, in some cases, items stolen.  A black SUV was reported to be associated with these juveniles. 

There were other similar incidents around the City of Madison during the overnight hours. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 10/05/2021 at 5:37 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson