Incident Report for Case #2021-401945

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

10/05/2021 - 10:11 PM

Address

200 N. First St. (Men's Temporary Shelter)

Arrested

Matthew L. Wendorf, age 42

Details

In the evening hours of 10/5/2021, Madison Police officers were dispatched to the temporary men's shelter at 200 N. First St. Officers were dispatched with the Madison Fire Department for reports of a mattress on fire.

An investigation revealed that shelter guest Matthew L. Wendorf, age 42, had intentionally started the fire. Fire investigators on scene believe that Wendorf initially tried to light a sock on fire, but was unsuccessful. Wendorf then turned to lighting a jacket on fire, which in turn caused a mattress to catch on fire.

MFD quickly extinguished the fire, and Wendorf was taken into custody by MPD on a charge of Arson, as well as Felony Bail Jumping.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing at this time.

Released 10/06/2021 at 8:17 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko