Incident Report for Case #2021-402325
Incident Type
Suspicious VehicleIncident Date
10/06/2021 - 8:58 AMAddress
1100 block Gammon Ln.Update
The two suspects arrested:Daquan A Thompson and Tavion J Flowers
Last updated 10/07/2021 at 1:39 PM by PIO Lorie Anderson
Details
On 10/6/2021 at approximately 9:00 a.m., Madison Police officers were in the 1100 block of Gammon Ln. As officers were in the area, they encountered a stolen SUV. Officers approached the vehicle, and attempted to detain the occupants of the vehicle. While officers were verbally engaging the occupants, the driver of the vehicle rammed an MPD squad several times and nearly struck a sergeant on scene prior to fleeing the area. Fortunately, no officers sustained any injury during this incident, though the squad car was damaged.A pursuit was initiated, and the vehicle was able to evade officers due to reckless and high speed driving. Officers eventually reacquired the vehicle attempted to use tire deflation devices unsuccessfully. The vehicle drove in an extremely hazardous manner, mounting curbs and sidewalks to avoid tire deflation devices.
Shortly after the pursuit, MPD officers were able to locate the vehicle unoccupied on a dead end street in the City of Fitchburg, where they conducted further investigation. This investigation suggested that the occupants of the vehicle in the pursuit were located inside of a home near where the vehicle was abandoned.
Ultimately, two subjects from inside this home were arrested during the investigation. One of the subjects was arrested on charges from this incident, while another was arrested on outstanding charges from an unrelated incident.
The investigation into this matter is active and continuing, and more details may be released at a later time.
Attached are the photographs of damage sustained to the MPD squad involved.
Released 10/06/2021 at 3:31 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko