Incident Report for Case #2021-403095

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/06/2021 - 6:20 PM

Address

7717 Mineral Point Rd (Kwik Trip)

Details

Madison Police responded to the Kwik Trip at 7717 Mineral Point Rd on multiple reports of shots fired with people running, ducking or otherwise hiding from the gunfire.

The initial investigation revealed that an SUV pulled into the lot and its occupant(s) opened fire at another subject who was present.  It appears that this was a targeted incident.  At the time of this release, there are no known injuries or property damage as a result of this shooting.  Two (2) spent shell casings were recovered from the scene.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 10/06/2021 at 9:51 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull