Incident Report for Case #2021-403607

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/07/2021 - 4:20 AM

Address

1200 block Twinleaf Ln.

Suspect(s)

Unknown

Details

On October 7, 2021, during the early morning hours, Madison Police responded to a series of residential burglaries on Madison's far west side.  The majority of these burglaries involved suspects accessing unlocked vehicles in driveways, gaining entry into garages and continuing into residences via unlocked interior doors.

A burglary on Twinleaf Ln. involved a homeowner who awakened to a masked suspect, dressed all in black in his home who the homeowner chased out of the house and into an awaiting large, gray SUV.  This suspect vehicle appears to be associated with several of these incidents.

As a reminder, the Madison Police requests homeowners to please lock all vehicles and doors to your residence.  If you have any information regarding this incident or similar incidents, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.

Released 10/07/2021 at 6:34 AM by Lt. Paul Bauman