Incident Report for Case #2021-406401
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/09/2021 - 1:45 AMAddress
4600 block Atticus WayDetails
On 10-9-21, at approximately 1:45 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 4600 block of Atticus Way, reference multiple callers hearing multiple shots fired. When officers arrived on scene and checked the area, well over a dozen casings were located in the 4600 block of Atticus Way, and one vehicle that was not occupied, had also been struck multiple times. There were no signs of injuries on scene, and there have been no reported injuries at this time. This investigation is continuing.Released 10/09/2021 at 3:17 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson