Incident Report for Case #2021-407835

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/10/2021 - 12:38 AM

Address

500 Block State St

Update

UPDATE 2

On November 8, 2021, the Dane County District Attorney's office concluded that, based on a review of police reports, diagrams, surveillance video, and other evidence, there was no potential criminal liability on the part of the Madison Police Officers involved in this incident. 

The District Attorney's review found that during the attempt to place Katoine Richardson into custody, Richardson drew a firearm and pointed it toward responding officers.  In response, an MPD officer fired one round, inadvertently striking another officer who was in physical contact with Richardson while attempting to effect his arrest.

Officers on the scene reported seeing a muzzle flash come from the firearm Richardson was brandishing, and a shell casing recovered at the scene was identified by the Wisconsin State Crime Laboratory as having been fired from Richardson's gun. 

The Madison Police Department Professional Standards and Internal Affairs section recently concluded an internal review of the incident, and found no violations of MPD Standard Operating Procedure or Code of Conduct related to the actions of the involved officers. MPD SOP authorizes the use of deadly force to protect another person or persons from what is reasonably believed to be an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm.

The officer who fired his duty weapon, Officer Keith Brown, will return to patrol services in the near future.  This case highlights the dangers officers and the public face when confronting individuals armed with illegal firearms.

The Madison Police Department will not be releasing additional comments or records related to this investigation while the criminal proceedings against Mr. Richardson are pending. This decision was made in consultation with the District Attorney in order to protect Mr. Richardson's right to receive a fair trial.

UPDATE 1

We appreciate the thoroughness of the ongoing investigation currently being conducted by the Division of Criminal Investigation, and appreciate the initial details released by DCI today.  We respect the process and mandate of the state law requiring an independent investigation.  We recognize that DCI is still actively conducting this investigation and analyzing evidence collected in order to determine the entirety of this event.  As is the normal protocol for officers involved in the use of deadly force, the officer that discharged his weapon has been placed on administrative leave pending the outcome of the investigation. The officer injured during this incident is expected to make a full recovery.  This incident highlights the dangers posed by individuals who choose to illegally possess and use firearms, and those dangers can no longer be tolerated by our community.  We ask that the residents of our community remember the dangers our officers face every day as they try to keep this City safe.  

Last updated 02/15/2022 at 4:25 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Tonight a Madison Police Officer sustained non-life threatening gunshot wounds.  It is the first time in over 20 years that a Madison Police officer has been shot in the line of duty. The Wisconsin Department of Justice Division of Criminal Investigation is investigating the incident.  The Madison Police Department is cooperating fully with that investigation.  A link to the Wisconsin DOJ press release is below:

https://www.doj.state.wi.us/news-releases/madison-police-officer-involved-critical-incident-0

Released 10/10/2021 at 6:33 AM by Sgt. William Quast