Incident Report for Case #2021-410423

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/12/2021 - 1:45 AM

Address

3700 Frosted Leaf Dr

Suspect(s)

Male described as 6 feet tall, slender, with a light complexion, a long nose, and a Hispanic accent.

Update

The stolen vehicle, a Honda SUV, has been recovered by an outside law enforcement agency. This investigation is ongoing at this time.

Last updated 10/12/2021 at 8:01 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

Madison Police officers were dispatched to the 3700 block of Frosted Leaf Dr for a carjacking.  The victim had just arrived at home and as she was about to exit her vehicle, a gray Subaru Impreza pulled up next to her.  The suspect exited the passenger seat of the Impreza, pointed a black handgun at her, and told her to exit her vehicle.  Once the victim did so the suspect entered her vehicle and left the area.  The Impreza that the suspect arrived in was found to be a previously reported stolen vehicle.

Madison Police officers located the victim's stolen vehicle as well as the stolen Impreza, traveling in tandem at a high rate of speed, on McKee Rd.  The officers initiated a pursuit which was terminated on Verona Rd near the beltline.

Over the next hour the Impreza was seen by both Madison officers and officers from adjacent jurisdictions at various locations around the City of Madison and attempts to stop the vehicle were attempted without success.

The victim's vehicle was spotted by the Wisconsin State Patrol near Janesville.  A pursuit was initiated and eventually terminated.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 10/12/2021 at 5:00 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson