Incident Report for Case #2021-407981

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

10/10/2021 - 3:50 AM

Address

5800 block Balsam Rd

Arrested

Tokiee D. Sole

Details

On 10/10/2021 at approximately 3:50 a.m., Madison Police officers responded to the 5800 block of Balsam Rd. for numerous reports of shots fired.

An investigation revealed that Tokiee D. Sole (age 43 of Madison), had been involved in an altercation with another adult that he shares a domestic relationship with. During this incident, Sole is alleged to have fired a firearm numerous times with bullets striking a vehicle and nearby building. No persons were struck, however it was believed that Sole fired the gun intentionally at the other person involved.

Sole then left the area in a vehicle prior to officers arriving on scene.

Thanks to a quick response by numerous law enforcement agencies (Dane Co. Sheriff, Town of Madison Police, UW Madison Police), Sole's vehicle was spotted and stopped. During the stop, less lethal munitions were used to subdue Sole who was non-compliant. Sole was taken into custody without injury, and a search after the arrest yielded a loaded firearm.

At this time, Sole is in custody at the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of Attempted 1st Degree Intentional Homicide, Criminal Damage to Property, and a Parole Violation.

This investigation into this case is ongoing at this time.

Released 10/12/2021 at 11:25 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko