Incident Report for Case #2021-411747

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/12/2021 - 6:43 PM

Address

Esker Trl/Lilyview Ln

Details

On October 12th, 2021 at approximately 6:43 PM, Dane County Sherriff's deputies were dispatched to a report of a person in a suspicious car in the Town of Bristol, near Esker Trl/Lily View Lane.  DCSO deputies and a DCSO Sergeant arrived on scene and made contact with the adult driver, who was in an automobile reported stolen from a jurisdiction outside of Dane County.  During the contact, one of the involved DCSO employees discharged their duty weapon. No one was injured as a result. DCSO requested that the Madison Police Department lead the investigation. MPD is assisted by the Wisconsin Department of Justice and the Wisconsin State Patrol.  The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 10/13/2021 at 2:41 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie