Incident Report for Case #2021-412832

Incident Type

Fight (In Progress)

Incident Date

10/13/2021 - 5:07 PM

Address

200 N First St

Arrested

Aaron Mixon, 24-year-old

Nathan Dougherty, 38-year-old

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to 200 N First St reference a fight call. Officers arrive and do not see an active disturbance but check Burr Jones Park nearby where an officer observe two suspects attacking a victim who was on the ground, one suspect was armed with a belt.

Both suspects were taken into custody without incident by responding officers. Mixon was booked into the Dane County Jail for battery with use of a dangerous weapon, felony and misdemeanor bail jumping, and a warrant out of Janesville for domestic battery. Dougherty was taken into custody for a probation/parole violation. The victim was checked out by EMS and released on scene.

Released 10/14/2021 at 10:29 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley