Incident Report for Case #2021-414810

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

10/14/2021 - 11:35 PM

Address

Taft St/ Buick St

Arrested

Djuana Knights, 35-year-old

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a crash involving a parked car near Taft St and Buick St. It was found that the driver had been drinking at a friend's house before loading her 2-year-old and 4-year-old into her car. Officers identified Knights as the driver who collided with a parked car with no injuries to her or the children. Out of precaution, EMS was called to check the two children who were later picked up by a relative. Knights was arrested for 3rd offense OWI, and taken to a local hospital for an evidentiary blood draw. While at the local hospital, Knights grabbed and twisted the finger of a nurse. Knights was booked into the Dane County Jail for battery to emergency medical care provider, OWI (3rd, with minor under 16), operating after revocation, probation hold, and, felony and misdemeanor bail jumping.

Released 10/15/2021 at 11:04 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley