Incident Report for Case #2021-408241

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/09/2021 - 11:30 PM

Address

600 block of Landon St

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a stranger assault that occurred in the 600 block of Langdon St. The victim is with a group of friends when two unknown suspects confront the group. The victim and friends walk away from the two suspects towards Lake St, and one of the suspects tackles the victim into the roadway. The other suspect joins in, and a scuffle on the ground occurs between the two suspects and the victim. Bystanders and the victim's friends are able to break up the fight by pulling the suspects off. The victim and friends then continue to separate themselves by walking away from the suspects. The suspect in the blue jersey (Cubs, with the number 9 on the back) gets in front of the victim and friends stopping them again. The suspect in the white tank top jersey (Toon Jersey, with the numbers 69 on the back) then comes up behind the victim and places the victim in a chokehold. The suspect brings the victim to the ground, still in the chokehold. While in the chokehold, the second suspect begins punching the victim, and the victim loses consciousness. Both suspects then fled on foot, and the victim returns home before going to the hospital for treatment.

The Madison Police Department is seeking the community's assistance in identifying the two suspects involved in this attack. If you have any information regarding these incidents, please contact MPD at 608-255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Released 10/15/2021 at 1:30 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Additional Resources