Incident Report for Case #2021-414049

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

10/14/2021 - 2:05 PM

Address

2400 Rimrock Rd

Arrested

Travon Kelly, 23-year-old

Keshaunta Kelly, 39-year-old

Details

A Madison Police Officer conducted a traffic stop in the 2400 block of Rimrock Rd for several vehicle equipment violations. The passenger of the vehicle was also wearing a black balaclava when spotted. Upon pulling the vehicle over, the officer identifies the driver and passenger. While investigating, an MPD K9 alerts on the vehicle. The officer requests the driver and passenger to step out of the vehicle and sit on the curb. Before searching the vehicle, the passenger becomes animated, loud, and stands up. The passenger refuses officer commands to sit down on the curb and starts to resist officers. Officers are able to handcuff the passenger despite the continued resistance until placed in the back of a squad car. A search of the vehicle reveals a loaded handgun, ammo, and the black balaclava head covering. An ID card is also found for the passenger revealing a false name was originally given. During the traffic stop, the passenger's mother arrives on the scene and gives an additional fake name for the passenger. Travon Kelly was booked into the Dane County Jail for the tentative charges of carrying a concealed weapon, obstructing and resisting, and two warrants out of Monona for burglary and theft. Keshaunta Kelly was given a citation for obstructing and released on the scene. The driver of the vehicle was issued several warnings and released.

Released 10/15/2021 at 2:49 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley