Incident Report for Case #2021-416292
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/15/2021 - 10:56 PMAddress
3528 E Washington Ave (Kwik Trip)Update
-Updated 10/27/2021 at 2:17PM
Jeffrey Bouchard, 23 of Madison, was taken into custody regarding this incident. He was booked into the Dane County Jail for Attempted 1st Degree Intentional Homicide and Bail Jumping.
Last updated 10/27/2021 at 2:20 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy
Details
Madison Police officers responded to reports of a person stabbed at the Kwik Trip at 3528 E Washington Ave. Upon arrival, officers locate a 30 year old victim with multiple stab wounds. The victim was transported to an area hospital where he is being treated. A suspect has been preliminarily identified and there is not believed to be continuing danger to the public. The investigation is on-going.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/16/2021 at 2:12 AM by Lt. Michael Richardson