Incident Report for Case #2021-418052

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/17/2021 - 3:21 AM

Address

1400 block Loreen Dr

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1400 block of Loreen Dr, reference to multiple people calling about hearing multiple shots fired. When officers arrived on scene, some shell casings were discovered in the 1400 block of Loreen Dr. Officers also discovered a bullet had gone through a window of a residence in the 1400 block of Loreen Dr. Officers made contact with the residents there, and there were no injuries. The house was occupied by two adults and three children, and it does not appear that this house was targeted. The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/17/2021 at 4:47 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson