Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
10/20/2021 - 8:00 AMAddress
211 S Carroll StDetails
Madison receives community violence intervention and de-escalation federal grants(MADISON, Wis.)--The Madison Police Department (MPD) has received two community policing grants from the Office of Community Oriented Policing, U.S. Department of Justice (COPS Office), announced Chief of Police Shon. F. Barnes. "We are grateful to be given this opportunity to develop and implement promising and creative approaches to preventing crime and promoting safety in our community," he said.
A Community Violence Intervention: Breaking the Cycle of Youth Violence grant award of $125,000 will fund a youth wraparound services pilot project through partner RISE Wisconsin, Inc., a local community-based organization, to break the cycle of youth from the same families committing violent crimes though providing wraparound resources to repeat juvenile offenders and family members.
"Many youth arrested for violent crimes have siblings that are already behind in literacy and numeracy skills and may have unaddressed trauma-related issues. Because siblings live in the same environments as their arrested siblings, we believe a focused intervention with the offenders and siblings may assist in reducing their likelihood to follow that same criminal path, and may also help lower offender recidivism," said Capt. Mike Hanson, the project leader.
In addition, this plan also includes specific adult intervention for those who also reside with the arrested youth. "Adults in need of services for AODA, employment, housing, trauma and education will also receive wraparound services directly in the home," said Scott Strong, executive director of RISE.
A De-escalation Training for Law Enforcement Agencies grant award of $126,420 will help MPD Training Center efforts to build and maintain its officers' de-escalation proficiency through a USDOJ-approved, nationally certified de-escalation train-the-trainer course and upgraded virtual reality equipment that will be used to train MPD officers for years to come.
"MPD continues to pursue strategic investments in improving our approach to policing and crime prevention," said Mayor Rhodes-Conway, "These federal grants will support advanced de-escalation training to help resolve situations without violence, and provide wrap-around resources to families of repeat juvenile offenders to support them."
U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin supported both grant applications to the COPS Office Community Policing Development program, which awarded more than $33 million nationally in funding to advance the practice of community policing in law enforcement. "I applaud the Department of Justice for awarding this grant funding to the Madison Police Department," said Senator Baldwin. "I supported this federal funding because it will promote safety in our community. These grants will help to establish training, resources and relationships to foster mutual trust and positive, productive police interactions that will help prevent crime and violence."
Released 10/20/2021 at 8:59 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley