Incident Report for Case #2021-422660
Incident Type
Fight (In Progress)Incident Date
10/20/2021 - 12:30 PMAddress
2222 E Washington Ave (East High School)Details
Madison Police Officers were dispatched to an active fight involving students and parents at the Fourth St entrance to East High School. As officers are responding, dispatch states a gold van left the area containing the fighting students. One officer arrives on the scene and comes across 100+ students gathered in the middle of Fourth St. with some appearing to want a fight. The lone officer uses the squad PA and sirens in an attempt to disperse the crowd, however, the crowd ignores the officer's efforts. Another fight breaks out in the center of the group, and the officer continues verbal's to stop while waiting for backup. The victim of this fight and friends are unwilling to speak to the officer and leave in a white dodge journey. As other officers arrive, the crowd starts to disperse. The suspects in this fight disappeared in the crowd as they walked away, and officers are unable to positively identify suspects without a victim. No victims or injured parties were located in this incident. A supervisor and 10+ officers responded and monitored the crowd as students went back to school.Released 10/21/2021 at 9:09 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley