Incident Report for Case #2021-424924
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/22/2021 - 2:49 AMAddress
6800 block Schroeder Rd.Details
At about 2:49 AM multiple callers reported several shots fired in the 6800 block of Schroeder Rd. Officers checked the area and found indications of shots fired. No damage or injured persons were located. At about 3:32 AM, after officers had cleared the original scene, multiple callers again report shots fired near the 6800 block Schroeder Rd. A caller who heard the shots looked outside and saw a tan sedan leaving the area. No damage or injured persons were located during the second incident.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/22/2021 at 9:04 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen