Incident Report for Case #2021-432587

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

10/27/2021 - 6:10 PM

Address

1130 Williamson St

Victim(s)

35 year old Male

Details

Tonight, shortly after 6:00PM, officers responded to a report of a shooting at the gas station located at 1130 Williamson Street. Officers on scene located a male victim with an apparent gunshot wound.  When officers arrived, they saw a citizen attending to the victim. Officers performed life-saving efforts, including administering a tourniquet. Paramedics transported the victim to the emergency room at St. Mary's Hospital. As of 9:30 PM, the victim was in stable condition. No suspects are in custody at this time but the Violent Crime Unit will continue the investigation.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.

Released 10/27/2021 at 10:07 PM by Sgt. Jared Prado