Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2021-430876
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
10/26/2021 - 2:51 PMAddress
W Johnson St/ N. Broom St.Arrested
Zackary VanceDetails
At Approx. 2:51 Officers receive a number of calls reference a Chevy Impala with front end damage driving recklessly downtown. It was driving the wrong way down one way streets and driving on sidewalks almost striking citizens. Per Shorewood Hills PD Chief Pharo the vehicle was possibly being operated by a known suspect, who had eluded Shorewood PD at 12:38pm (21-430683). Officers locate the Impala and deploy spikes ahead of its path on University Ave. The impala hits the spikes and continues driving for several miles with 3 spiked tires. Officers pursue after successful spike, however, the pursuit is terminated by responding Sergeant, as speeds increase while driving towards UW Hospital. The suspect then parks and flees on foot. K-9 Patton is deployed and apprehends the suspect, who sustained minor hamstring injuries from the k-9 bite. Suspect is medically cleared at a local hospital and transported to Dane County Jail for felony probation hold and 2nd degree reckless endangering safety. Additional charges may be forthcoming after further investigation.Released 10/28/2021 at 9:47 AM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen