Incident Report for Case #2021-433543

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/28/2021 - 12:30 PM

Address

E Johnson St./ 4th St.

Details

Officers are dispatched to the area of E. Johnson St. and 4th St., near East high school, reference a witness observing two groups of individuals exchanging unknown styles of firearms. The vehicle involved is known to be a stolen vehicle and has been involved in several incidents throughout the city in the last couple of weeks. The vehicle in question leaves the scene and is attempted to be stopped several times. The suspect vehicle eludes every attempt and is seen driving on sidewalks, on bike paths, and against traffic. At this time, the vehicle is still at large and the investigation is ongoing.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345.  If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.  Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 10/28/2021 at 1:50 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen