Incident Report for Case #2021-427671
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
10/24/2021 - 1:15 AMAddress
State St./Frances St.Details
In the early hours of October 24th officers on foot patrol are directed to a male subject on State Street who appeared to be sleeping on the ground. Upon contact, the subject has obvious facial injury and is fading in and out of consciousness. The subject is treated by EMS and eventually transported to a local hospital for his injuries, which included a broken jaw. Upon further investigation, an officer is able to locate cameras showing the incident unravel. The suspect who initiated the strike to the victim's face is described as a male of unknown race, wearing a dark baseball hat, dark pants, and a dark-colored long-sleeve shirt with a vest over top.Investigating officers are seeking the community's assistance in identifying the individual described above. Please see the attached photo for suspect.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/28/2021 at 3:41 PM by P.O. Nicole Schmitgen